Etz Hayim logo

 

Jewish Commentators — Their Lives and Works

 

Want to find another Jewish commentator?
You can search by acronym (e.g., Rambam),
a part of a name or an alternative spelling.
Enter your own search terms HERE.
or Select another name HERE.
Zechariah Mendel ben Arieh Leib of Krakow
_______________________________
Hebrew Name(s): זכריה מנדל בן אריה ליב
Other Names: Rabbi Zechariah Mendel ben Arieh Leib, Zechariah Mendel ben Arieh Leib of Cracow, Zechariah Mendel ben Arieh Leib, Zecharyah Mendel of Belz, Zechariah Mendel ben Aryah
Period: Acharonim — 17th Century
Location: Poland
Dates: c. 1660s–after 1707

Biography:
Zechariah Mendel ben Arieh Leib of Krakow was born in Krakow and later in life (c. 1691) became Rosh Yeshivah in Belz, Galacia.
 
Zechariah Mendel ben Arieh Leib of Krakow wrote, with Rabbi Judah ben Simeon Ashkenazi, Ba'er Heitiv (1742), a condensation of rulings and responsa material related to the Shulchan Aruch. Zechariah Mendel ben Arieh Leib's work accompanies the sections Choshem Mishpat and Yoreh Deah in standard editions of the Shulchan Aruch.

Works:
Ba'er Heitev (To Explain Well)

Comments:
Ba'er Heitev, also vocalized as Be'er Heitiv, contains rulings and responsa related to the Shulchan Aruch. Zechariah Mendel ben Arieh Leib of Krakow wrote the sections which focused on Choshem Mishpat and Yoreh Deah. Judah ben Simeon Ashkenazi contributed the sections on Orach Chaim and Even HaEzer.
 
Ba'er Heitev, is printed in most editions of the Shulchan Aruch.

 

Last database update: 25 November, 2014
         
         
    Page generated: 29 April, 2017    
  line    
    Last Site Update: 28 March, 2017 | 1 Nisan, 5777
                                                                                           Web Design: Elisheva
 
corner_shadow bottom shadow corner_shadow