Etz Hayim logo

 

Jewish Commentators — Their Lives and Works

 

Want to find another Jewish commentator?
You can search by acronym (e.g., Rambam),
a part of a name or an alternative spelling.
Enter your own search terms HERE.
or Select another name HERE.
Ephraim Zalman Margolioth
_______________________________
Hebrew Name(s): אפרים זלמן בן מנחם מרגליות
Other Names: Ephraim Zalman Margolis, Ephraim Solomon Margolioth, Ephraim Zalman ben Menahem Margolioth
Period: Acharonim — 18th–19th Century
Location: Brody, Galacia, now in Ukraine
Dates: 1762–1828

Biography:
Ephraim Zalman Margolioth studied Talmud at several yeshivot and distinguished himself with his acute mind and great memory. After his responsa Beit Hadash haHadashot was published in 1785 he was elected by the rabbis of Brody as one of their number.
 
Margolioth was a business man and established a yeshivah in Brody from which several pupils became eminent rabbis. Margolioth was considered a high rabbinical authority and published several works; others remain in manuscript.

Works:
Beit Hadash haHadashot; Bet Efrayim; Yad Efrayim; Sha'are Efrayim; Shem Efrayim; Matteh Efrayim; Zera' Efrayim

Comments:
Beit Hadash haHadashot is a collection of responsa.
Bet Efrayim (2 vols., 1809-10) is a  commentary on parts of the Shulḥan Arukh, Yoreh De'ah.
Bet Efrayim (4 parts, 1818) is responsa material on the four parts of the Shulḥan Arukh.
Yad Efrayim (Dubno, 1820) contains commentaries on Shulḥan Arukh, Ora ayyim.
Sha'are Efrayim (1820) deals with the rules pertaining to the reading of the Law.
Yad Efrayim (1823) is extensive commentaries on the names of men and of women to be employed in letters of divorce.
Shem Efrayim (1826) is a commentary on the Torah.
Matteh Efrayim (1834) concerns the ritual laws to be observed from the beginning of the month of Elul until after the Feast of Tabernacles, as well as on the regulations regarding the Kaddish of orphans.
Zera' Efrayim (1853) is commentary on the Pesikta Rabbati.

 

Last database update: 25 November, 2014
         
         
    Page generated: 23 July, 2017    
  line    
    Last Site Update: 28 March, 2017 | 1 Nisan, 5777
                                                                                           Web Design: Elisheva
 
corner_shadow bottom shadow corner_shadow