Etz Hayim logo

 

Jewish Commentators — Their Lives and Works

 

Want to find another Jewish commentator?
You can search by acronym (e.g., Rambam),
a part of a name or an alternative spelling.
Enter your own search terms HERE.
or Select another name HERE.
Ḥayyim Mordecai Margolioth
_______________________________
Hebrew Name(s): חיים מרדכי מרגליות
Other Names: Ḥayyim Mordecai Margolies, Ḥayyim Mordecai Margolis
Period: Acharonim — 18th–19th Century
Location: Poland
Dates: late 18th–early 19th Century

Biography:
Ḥayyim Mordecai Margolioth was rabbi of Brestitzki and later became Rabbi of Great Dubno (Ukraine.) It was in Dubno that Ḥayyim Mordecai Margolioth established a press in Dubno with which he printed works by his brother (Ephraim Zalman of Brody/Ephraim Solomon Margolioth) and a Shulchan Aruch with his own commentaries (Sha'arei Teshuvah, 1820) and one for his brother (Yad Ephraim, 1820.)
 
Ḥayyim Mordecai Margolioth died in Dunajowce in 1818.

Works:
Sha'arei Teshuvah (Gates of Repentance)

Comments:
Sha'arei Teshuvah is a digest of Responsa material (i.e., answers to queries on matters of law or Talmudic interpretation) on the volume Oraḥ Ḥayyim of the Shulchan Aruch. Sha'arei Teshuvah contains extracts from other works and appears in most editions of the Shulḥan Arukh.

 

Last database update: 25 November, 2014
         
         
    Page generated: 29 April, 2017    
  line    
    Last Site Update: 28 March, 2017 | 1 Nisan, 5777
                                                                                           Web Design: Elisheva
 
corner_shadow bottom shadow corner_shadow